Chinese idol a hit with Japan netizens thanks to her angelic looks

 Chinese idol a hit with Japan netizens thanks to her angelic looks

JingYi Ju is an idol from SNH48, the Shanghai-based sister group of Japan's biggest idol girl group, AKB48.

Internet users have been raving that JingYi's looks, and have even gone to the extent to hail her as a "once-in-four-thousand-year" gem of the entertainment industry.

If, even for a fleeting moment, you thought that was a photo of Kanna Hashimoto, you need to take a closer look at this SNH48 cutie.

JingYi Ju made her official debut in November 2013 as a member of Team N of SNH48, reports Rocket News 24.

She placed fourth in the 2014 SNH48 General Elections, in which members of the group are placed according to the number of votes garnered from fans.

Here's a concise profile of the budding superstar:

Name: Ju JingYi

Nicknames: Xiao Ju, Kiku-chan, etc.

Date of birth: 18 June 1994

Hometown: Sichuan Province, Suining City

Height: 159cm (5ft 2.6in)

Weight: 46kg (101.4lbs)

Skills: Violin, piano, dance


Go to Lollipop for more stories.

More about

Purchase this article for republication.

BRANDINSIDER

SPONSORED

Most Read

Your daily good stuff - AsiaOne stories delivered straight to your inbox
By signing up, you agree to our Privacy policy and Terms and Conditions.