Must-watch events of the Rio Olympics

Must-watch events of the Rio Olympics (AUG 5-21)

Here are the must-watch events of the Rio Olympics * (All in Singapore time, subject to change):

AUG 6

Cycling:

(8.30pm-3.15am) Men's road race final.

Shooting:

(9.30pm-3.15am) Women's 10m air rifle final, men's 10m air pistol final.

AUG 7

Cycling:

(11.15pm-3.35am) women's road race final

Shooting:

(10pm-3.20am) women's trap final, women's 10m air pistol final.

Swimming:

(9am-10.55am) Men's 400m individual medley, 400m freestyle finals; women's 400m IM, 4x100m freestyle final.

AUG 8

Shooting:

(11pm-3.20am) Men's trap final, men's 10m air rifle final.

Swimming:

(9am-11.25am) Men's 100m breaststroke, 4x100m freestyle finals; women's 100m butterfly, 400m freestyle final.

AUG 9

Rugby Sevens:

(6am-8am) women's final.

Swimming:

(9am-10am) Men's 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke finals; women's 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke finals.

AUG 10

Cycling:

(7.30pm-12.20am) men's and women's individual time trial.

Shooting:

(3.15am-4.20am) women's 25m pistol final;

(11pm-3.15am) men's double trap, 50m pistol finals.

Rowing:

(9.20pm-9.40pm) men's quadruple sculls A final, women's quadruple sculls A final.

Swimming:

(9am-11am) Women's 200m freestyle, 200m IM finals, men's 200m butterfly, 4x200m freestyle finals.

AUG 11

Golf:

(6pm-3am) men's Round 1.

Rowing:

(8.50pm-10.15pm) men's pairs A final, women's double sculls A final, men's double sculls A final, men's lightweight fours A final.

Swimming:

(9am-11.30am) men's 200m breaststroke final, women's 200m butterfly final, Men's 100m freestyle final, Women's 4x200m freestyle final.

Shooting:

(11pm-12.15am) women's 50m rifle three positions final.

Table tennis:

(8.30am-9.30am) women's singles final.

AUG 12

Athletics:

(10pm-10.30pm) women's 10,000m final.

Cycling:

(5.30am-6am) men's team sprint final.

Golf:

(6pm-3am) men's Round 2.

Rowing:

(8.50pm-10pm) women's lightweight double sculls A final, men's lightweight double sculls A final, women's pairs A final, men's fours A final.

Rugby Sevens:

(6am-8am) men's final.

Shooting:

(10pm-3.20am) women's skeet final, men's 50m rifle prone final.

Swimming:

(9am-10.55am) women's 200m breaststroke final, men's 200m backstroke final, men's 200m individual medley final, women's 100m freestyle final.

Table tennis:

(8.30am-10am) men's singles final.

AUG 13

Athletics:

(9am-12pm) women's shot put final;

(9.50pm-1.10am) Men's Discus Throw final

Cycling:

(5am-6.10am) women's team sprint final, men's team pursuit final.

Golf:

(6pm-3am) men's Round 3.

Tennis:

(4.20am-7am) men's doubles final.

Rowing:

(8.30pm-11pm) men's single sculls A final, women's single sculls A final, women's Eights A final, men's Eights A final.

Shooting:

(11.30pm-3.20am) men's skeet final, men's 25m rapid fire pistol final.

Swimming:

(9am-10.30am) women's 200m backstroke final, men's 100m butterfly final, women's 800m freestyle final, men's 50m freestyle final.

AUG 14

Athletics:

(7.50am-10.25am) Men's long jump final, men's 10,000m final, women's 100m final, women's heptathlon,

(8.30pm-12.30am) Women's marathon.

Cycling:

(4am-6am) Women's team pursuit final.

Golf:

(6pm-3am) Men's Round 4.

Tennis:

(4.20am-7am) women's singles final.

(11pm-7am) Men's singles final, women's doubles final, mixed doubles final.

Swimming:

(9am-10.40am) Women's 50m freestyle final, men's 1,500m freestyle final, women's 4 x 100m medley relay final, men's 4 x 100m medley relay final.

AUG 15

Athletics:

(7.50am-9.30am) Women's triple jump final, men's 400m final, men's 100m final;

(9.40pm-11.15pm) Women's 3,000m steeplechase final, women's hammer throw final.

Cycling:

(4am-8am) Men's sprint final.

Sailing:

(12.01am-3.45am) Men's RS:X medal race, women's RS:X medal race.

Shooting:

(12.01am-1.15am) Men's 50m rifle 3 positions final.

AUG 16

Athletics:

(7.35am-9.50am) Men's pole vault final, men's 800m final, women's 400m final;

(8.50pm-11.40pm) men's triple jump final, women's discus throw final.

Cycling:

(4am-6am) Men's Omnium

Sailing:

(12.01am-3.45am) Men's Laser medal race, women's Laser Radial medal race.

AUG 17

Athletics:

(7.30am-9.50am) Men's high jump, 110m hurdles finals; women's 1,500m final;

(8.50pm-12.05am) men's 3000m steeplechase final.

Badminton:

(8.30am-11.30am) mixed doubles final.

Cycling:

(4am-6am) Women's sprint final, women's Omnium, men's Keirin.

Golf:

(6.30pm-3.30am) Women's Round 1

Sailing:

(12.01am-3.45am) Men's Finn medal race, Mixed Nacra 17 medal race.

Table tennis:

(6.30am-9.45am) Women's team final.

Aug 18

Athletics:

(8.15am-9.55am) Women's long jump, 200m, 100m hurdles finals;

(11pm) men's 400m hurdles final.

Badminton:

(7.30pm-12.30am) Women's doubles final.

Golf:

(6pm-3am) Women's Round 2.

Sailing:

(12.01am-3.45am) Men's 470 medal race, women's 470 medal race.

Table tennis:

(6.30am-9.45am) Men's team final.

Volleyball:

(9am-12.10pm) Women's beach volleyball final.

AUG 19

Athletics:

(8.30am-9.35am) Men's shot put, 200m finals; women's javelin, 400m hurdles finals.

Badminton:

(10pm) Women's singles final, men's doubles final.

Golf:

(6pm-3am) Women's Round 3.

Hockey:

(4am-6.30am) Men's final.

Sailing:

(12.05am-3.45am) Men's 49er medal race, women's 49er FX medal race.

Volleyball:

(9am-12.10pm) Men's beach volleyball final.

AUG 20

Athletics:

(7.30am-9.45am) Men's hammer throw, 4x100m finals; women's pole vault, 5,000m, 4x100m finals.

Badminton:

(8.20pm) Men's singles final.

Cycling:

(1am) Men's and women's BMX finals;

(11.30pm-1.30am) women's mountain bike cross-country final.

Football:

(4.30am-7am) Women's final.

Golf:

(6pm-3am) Women's Round 4.

Hockey:

(4am-6.30am) Women's final.

Water-polo:

(2.30am) Women's classification and final.

AUG 21

Athletics:

(7.30am-10am) Women's high jump final, men's javelin throw final, men's 1,500m final, women's 800m final, men's 5,000m final, women's 4x400m final, men's 4x400m final.

Basketball:

(2.30am) Women's final.

Cycling:

(11.30pm-1.30am) Men's mountain bike cross-country final.

Football:

(4.30am-7am) Men's final.

Volleyball:

(9.15am-11.30am) Women's volleyball final.

Water-polo:

(3.30am-6.40am) Men's classification and final.

AUG 22

Volleyball:

(12.15am) Men's volleyball final.

Basketball:

(2.45am) Men's final.

Read also: The real reasons Brazilians extinguished the Olympic torch and Things you didn't know about the Rio 2016 Olympics


This article was first published on August 5, 2016.
Get The New Paper for more stories.